|
FROM 'BROWSE A WHILE' |
|
|
THE BOOKS LISTED HERE ARE LISTED IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER BY THEME AND BY THE AUTHOR Pictures of the individual books can be seen either on our main book pages or by requesting a copy by sending an e-mail to Browse-A-While.Com CLICK HERE TO E-MAIL FOR POSTAGE COSTS CLICK HERE |
|
|
ALPHABETICAL BY THEME |
||
|
A |
B BIRDS |
C |
| D | E |
F FICTION FLOWERS |
|
G GAMES GARDENING |
H |
I |
|
J |
K |
L |
|
M MEDICAL |
N NATURAL HISTORY |
O |
|
P PENGUIN PLAYS POLITICAL |
Q |
R |
|
S SPORT |
T |
U |
|
V |
W |
XYZ |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| C |
|
Cropper Morris & Fison |
16th Edition |
£5 |
VG |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
CL | An excellent book. | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
Book-Keeping & Accounts A Text Book For Students |
1931 | D/J | N | |||||
| Macdonald & Evans | Condition | N/A |
| E |
|
H. E. Evitt |
Revised 1st Edition |
£4 |
VG |
6" Wide 9 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
CL | An excellent book. | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PRACTICE OF FOREIGN EXCHANGE |
1932 | D/J | N | |||||
| Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd | Condition | N/A |
| F |
|
Arthur Fieldhouse |
15th Edition |
£5 |
G |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
CL | Another excellent book. | |
| Condition | G | |||||||
|
THE STUDENT'S ADVANCED BOOK-KEEPING |
1912 | D/J | N | |||||
| J W Bean & Son | Condition | N/A |
| K |
|
J W Kempster |
1st Edition 2nd impression |
£5 |
VG |
8vo - over 7 1/2 " x 5 1/4" |
Binding |
CL | A very good hbk copy in green cloth with gilt motif to front board and gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. 386pp. Spine excellent. London General Press, c1920 | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
BANKING CREDIT & THE CRISIS |
c1920 | D/J | N | |||||
| Photographs Throughout | London General Press | Condition | N/A |
| R |
|
STANLEY W ROWLAND |
1st Edition |
£5 |
VG |
6" Wide 9 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
HB | Large hardback very clean condition condition. | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING |
1934 | D/J | N | |||||
| Gregg Publishing | Condition | N/A |
| S |
|
W. F. Spalding |
9th Edition |
£5 |
VG |
6" Wide 9 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
CL | Hardback blue cloth cover, gilt lettering on front cover and spine | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
FOREIGN EXCHANGE & FOREIGN BILLS |
1933 | D/J | N | |||||
| Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd | Condition | N/A |
|
F. H. Spencer |
3rd |
£4 |
VG |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
CL | Very Good third edition | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
GUIDE TO POLITICAL ECONOMY |
1926 | D/J | N | |||||
| Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd | Condition | N/A |
| W |
|
W. J. Weston |
1st Edition |
£5 |
VG |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
CL | Cover very slightly scuffed through use. Hardback, in good all-round condition, 260pages. | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
ECONOMICS FOR BUSINESS MEN |
1924 | D/J | N | |||||
| Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd | Condition | N/A |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| Reprint |
£2 |
VG |
3/4" Wide By 8 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
HB |
|
A great adventure a great read and a bargain at just £2 | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
RIVER OF DEATH |
1981 | D/J | Y | |||||
| Book Club Associates | Condition | VG |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| 1st Edition |
£10 |
E |
Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall |
Binding |
HB |
0-297-77027-6 |
Goodies Annual from 1975 and mirrors the zany comedy series staring Tim Brooke-Taylor Bill Oddie and Graeme Garden. A complete book. Not written in or defaced. No foxing. Ideal for display and fun to read. ISBN 0-297-77027-6 REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK27090501 |
|
| Condition | E | |||||||
| THE GOODIES CRIMINAL BOOK OF RECORDS | 1975 | D/J | N | |||||
| The Goodies | George Weidenfeld & Nicholson Ltd | Condition | N/A |
| 1st Edition |
£5 |
E |
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall |
Binding |
HB |
0-7522-1584-1 |
A fantastic piece of British Comedy | |
| Condition | E | |||||||
|
VIZ XMAS ANNUAL 2003 THE BEAR TRAPPER'S HAT |
2003 | D/J | N | |||||
| Viz.Co.Uk | Condition | N/A |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| Reprint |
£2 |
E |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
HB |
|
A great little book at an excellent strat price of just £2 | |
| Condition | E | |||||||
|
JAMES HERRIOT'S CAT STORIES |
1992 | D/J | Y | |||||
| Lesley Holmes | Book Club Associates | Condition | E |
| Reprint |
£2 |
VG |
5" Wide By 8" Tall |
Binding |
HB |
0-86622-781-4 |
A great book full of tips and advice on Bull Terriers. A bargain at the start price of £2. WE ALSO OFFER THE BEST VALUE ON POSTAGE. | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
BULL TERRIERS |
1990 | D/J | N/A | |||||
| Various | T F H Publications | Condition | E |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| 6th Edition |
£5 |
VG |
7" Wide By 9" Tall |
Binding |
SC |
0-88968-212-7 |
A very good reference manual |
|
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
ROYAL DOULTON BESWICK FIGURINES |
1998 | D/J | N | |||||
| Davina Rowan | Charlton International | Condition | N/A |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| 3rd Edition |
£ |
E |
6" Wide 9 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
HB | Martin Johnson is the towering second row forward His drive and physical presence mean that he is a natural leader on the pitch - and off it, too. In this autobiography, he looks at the changing world of rugby. He explains why he led the England team to the brink of a strike in the autumn of 2000, and provides the definitive account of England's 2003 World Cup triumph. Hugely popular and respected | ||
| Condition | E | |||||||
|
MARTIN JOHNSON AUTOBIOGRAPHY |
2003 | D/J | Y | |||||
| Headline Book Publishing | Condition | VG |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| Reprint |
£5 |
G |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
DC |
The Steadfast Tin Soldier, The Red Shoes, The Ugly Duckling, Thumbelisa (not Thumbelina as it is now known). The spine is in good condition. The binding inside needs attention but otherwise in good condition. The illustrations are either wood engraved or etched. It is a great little Please Quote Ref No. BOOK18120502 |
||
| Condition | G | |||||||
| FAIRY TALES & STORIES | 1898 | D/J | N | |||||
| Bertall | John Heywood Manchester | Condition | N/A |
|
1st Edition |
£30 |
G |
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall |
Binding |
HB |
This is a great book to read and a must for the Enid Blyton collector. The dust jacket is a facsimile of the original. The inside front and back boards have pages glued to them. The spine is in good condition and all the pages are there. A great little book to have on display or to read. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK27090503 |
||
| Condition | G | |||||||
|
THE CIRCUS OF ADVENTURE |
1952 | D/J | Y | |||||
| Stuart Tresilian | Macmillan & Co. Ltd. London | Condition | G |
|
1st Edition |
£10 |
VG |
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall |
Binding |
HB |
Numerous illustrations. Most of the colour plates are printed. The black & white plates are Chromolithograph type. Full of valuable information on farming and land management. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK 06030505 |
||
|
Condition |
VG |
|||||||
|
THE CHILDREN'S NATURE BOOK |
1958 |
D/J |
N/A |
|||||
|
Oldham Press |
Condition |
N/A |
| 1st Edition |
£10 |
VG |
48mo - over 3" - 4" tall |
Binding |
HB |
Clean and all there this book was presented to B Bennett for passing regular attendance and good conduct Division III from Vicar C. N. Bolton in 1885. Printed on the gift label is 'Cannock Church Sunday School' REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK27090507 |
||
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
DAIRYMANS DAUGHTER |
1885 | D/J | N | |||||
| Lithographs | Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, Edinburgh | Condition | N/A |
| 13th Edition | £5 | VG | 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall | Binding | HB |
|
ILLUSTRATIONS: Print of Edmond Spenser on inside cover sheet. It is a great little book to have on display or to read. REF No. Please Quote Ref No. BOOK05120522 | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
SPENSER'S FAERIE QUEENE BOOK 1 |
1917 | D/J | N/A | |||||
| Macmillan & Co | Condition | N/A |
| 1st Edition |
£10 |
VG |
48mo - over 3" - 4" tall |
Binding |
HB | |||
| Condition | VG | |||||||
| BASIL or Honesty and Industry | 1885 | D/J | N | |||||
| Engravings | The Religious Tract Society London | Condition | N/A |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| 1st Edition |
£5 |
E |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Binding |
HB |
0-86051-675-X |
A fantastic comical book by the great Les Dawson. A comical take off of Gone With The Wind. In great Condition with a fantastic cover. Not price clipped. Gilt titled on the spine of the book. Original price in 1990 £10.95. The book is as new and a bargain at £5 | |
| Condition | E | |||||||
|
COME BACK WITH THE WIND |
1990 | D/J | Y | |||||
| Les Dawson | Robson Books | Condition | E |
| 1st Edition |
£5 |
VG |
4 1/2" Wide By 7" Tall |
Binding |
PB | A very readable copy of the book which has a satirical look upon the world through the eyes of Mr Thake. The book consists of reprinted letters covering his travels and adventures | ||
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
MR THAKE |
1940 | D/J | N | |||||
| Jonathan Cape London | Condition | N/A |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| B |
|
Blue Balliett |
Reprint |
£5 |
E |
6" Wide 8" Tall |
Binding |
HB |
1-904442-71-4 |
An excellent book in excellent condition. A bargain at only £5. |
| Condition | E | |||||||
|
CHASING VERMEER |
2005 | D/J | N | |||||
| Brett Helquist | The Chicken House | Condition | N/A |
| C |
|
Agatha Christie |
1st Edition |
£5 |
VG |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
HB |
Agatha Christie is considered as one of the greatest crime writers. This book is a great little book to add to your Agatha Christie collection. An original Crime Club issue the spine is in good condition although slightly faded. No foxing or rips.Please Quote BOOK08120501 |
|
| Condition | VG | |||||||
| HICKORY DICKORY DOCK | 1955 | D/J | N | |||||
|
Collins Crime Club |
Condition | Missing |
|
Agatha Christie |
1st Edition |
£15 |
VG |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
HB |
This book is a great little book to add to your Agatha Christie collection. The book is in near mint condition. There is a slight fade on part of the spine. No foxing stiff boards just a pity there is no dust jacket.Please Quote BOOK08120502 |
|
| Condition | VG | |||||||
| MIRROR CRACK'D FROM SIDE TO SIDE | 1962 | D/J | N | |||||
|
Collins Crime Club |
Condition | Missing |
|
Patricia Cornwell |
1st Edition |
£5 |
E |
6" Wide 9 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
HB |
0-316-88334-4 |
A very good crime thriller. original price £16.99. The book is as new and a bargain at £5 |
| Condition | E | |||||||
|
UNNATURAL EXPOSURE |
1997 | D/J | Y | |||||
| Little, Brown & Co. | Condition | E |
| D |
|
Lindsey Davis |
5th Edition |
£2 |
VG |
32mo - over 4" - 5" tall |
Binding |
PB |
0-09-929820-1 |
Set in Rome in AD74 yet another cracking detective story involving the Roman sleuth Falco. A great little book to read.ISBN 0-09-929820-1 Please Quote Ref No. BOOK27090511 |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
| ODE TO A BANKER | 2003 | D/J | N | |||||
| Arrow Books | Condition | N/A |
|
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle |
27th Edition |
£1.50 |
VG |
48mo - over 3" - 4" tall |
Binding |
PB |
First published 1887 by Ward Lock. This edition published by Penguin Books from 1981. This is a paper back version of a classic Sherlock Holmes crime thriller. Please Quote BOOK05090501 |
|
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
A STUDY IN SCARLET Sherlock Holmes |
1981 | D/J | N | |||||
| Penguin Books | Condition | N/A |
| G |
|
John Grisham |
2nd Edition |
£0.75 |
G |
4 1/4 Wide by 6 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
PB |
0-09-941031-1 |
|
| Condition | G | |||||||
|
THE PARTNER |
1997 | D/J | N | |||||
| Arrow Books | Condition | N/A |
|
John Grisham |
12th Edition |
£0.75 |
G |
4 1/4 Wide by 6 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
PB |
0-09-917961-X |
|
| Condition | G | |||||||
|
THE RAINMAKER |
1996 | D/J | N | |||||
| Arrow Books | Condition | N/A |
| H |
|
Jack Higgins |
1st Edition |
£10 |
E |
5" Wide By 8" Tall |
Binding |
HB | The book is in excellent condition. The story follows the exploits of Sean Dillon (the terrorist) and the British & French secret services. Dust Jacket by Ned Hoste Please Quote BOOK05120511 | |
| Condition | E | |||||||
|
EYE OF THE STORM |
1992 | D/J | Y | |||||
| Ned Hoste | B C A | Condition | E |
| L |
|
E.C.R. Lorac |
3rd Edition |
£5 |
VG |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
HB |
Lorac is considered one of the greatest crime writers. This book is a great little book to add to your Crime Collection. The price reflects the condition of this book and the fact there is no dust jacket. There is no foxing and the boards are solid. The spine is slightly faded otherwise .Please Quote BOOK08120503 |
|
| Condition | VG | |||||||
| MURDER IN THE MILL RACE | 1955 | D/J | N | |||||
|
Collins Crime Club |
Condition | Missing |
| M |
|
Brian Masters |
6th Edition |
£1 |
VG |
4 1/4 Wide by 6 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
PB | ||
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
THE SHRINE OF JEFFREY DAHMER |
1993 | D/J | N | |||||
| Coronet Books | Condition | N/A |
| R |
|
Ian Rankin |
Reprint |
£10 |
VG |
6" Wide 9 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
HB |
0-75286-033-X |
A hard back copy of one of the finest crime writers books today. Well worth the asking price of £10 |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
WATCHMAN |
2003 | D/J | Y | |||||
| Orion | Condition | VG |
|
Ian Rankin |
17th Edition |
£2 |
VG |
32mo - over 4" - 5" tall |
Binding |
PB |
0-75280-956-3 |
An
excellent crime thriller from Ian Rankin. A number one best seller.
ISBN 0-75280-956-3 |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
STRIP JACK |
2003 | D/J | N | |||||
| Orion Paperback | Condition | N/A |
|
Ian Rankin |
1st Edition |
£25 |
VG |
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall |
Binding |
HB |
0-312-26142-X |
An excellent crime thriller from Ian Rankin. This is a first edition for St Martin's Minotaur publishers. The UK 1st Edition was published by Orion. This is a hard to find copy. A number one best seller. Please Quote BOOK05120503 |
| Condition | M | |||||||
| DEATH IS NOT THE END | 2000 | D/J | Y | |||||
| St Martin's Minotaur | Condition | M |
|
Ian Rankin |
1st Edition |
£30 |
VG |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Binding |
HB |
0-75282-131-8 |
An excellent crime thriller from Ian Rankin. Has a signature similar to Ian Rankin on inside title page. A number one best seller. Please Quote BOOK05120501 |
| Condition | M | |||||||
|
RESURRECTION MEN |
2001 | D/J | Y | |||||
| Orion Publishing | Condition | M |
|
Ruth Rendell |
8th Edition |
£0.75 |
VG |
4 1/4 Wide by 6 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
PB |
0- 09-935861-1 |
|
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
THE CROCODILE BIRD |
1994 | D/J | N | |||||
| Arrow Books | Condition | N/A |
|
|
Edition |
£ |
VG |
Binding |
||||
| Condition | ||||||||
| D/J | ||||||||
| Condition |
| S |
|
Michael Sadleir |
1st Edition |
£5 |
VG |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
HB | It is a great little book to have on display or to read. In very good to excellent condition. Cloth bound Boards with gold leaf inlay to spine and monogrammed front board. The book details life in the mid 1800's in the city of London and the London Underworld of that time Please Quote BOOK30120502 | |
| Condition | E | |||||||
|
FORLORN SUNSET |
1947 | D/J | Y | |||||
| John Piper | Constable & Co. Ltd. | Condition | VG |
| W |
|
I. K. Watson |
1st Edition |
£5 |
E |
6" Wide 9 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
HB |
1-85702-846-5 |
No inscription or other marks seen. Bright, clean pages that are securely bound. The Dust Jacket is not clipped, bright & clean. The covers are in excellent condition. |
| Condition | E | |||||||
|
COPS and Other ROBBERS |
1998 | D/J | Y | |||||
| Fourth Estate London | Condition | VG |
|
Tim Willocks |
1st Edition |
£15 |
M |
6" Wide 9 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
HB |
0-224-04160-06 |
A 1st edition Great Cover. Dust jacket designed by Tracey Winwood |
| Condition | M | |||||||
|
BLOOD STAINED KINGS |
1995 | D/J | Y | |||||
| Tracey Winwood | Jonathan Cape London | Condition | M |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| Reprint |
£10 |
VG |
Binding |
HB |
This is a delightful New Century Library Edition of The Works of Charles dickens Vol. VI. Barnaby Rudge. This edition was published in 1905 there is an inscription on the inside cover dated 1907 to 'Florence Mary Stewart Christmas 1907.Please Quote Ref No. BOOK06030504 |
|||
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
BARNABY RUDGE |
1905 | D/J | N | |||||
| Thomas Nelson & Sons | Condition | N/A |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| H |
|
H E Hadley |
6th Edition |
£5 |
G |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
HB | A well used book but very readable and still very relevant today. | |
| Condition | G | |||||||
|
EVERYDAY PHYSICS |
1929 | D/J | N | |||||
| Macmillan & Co | Condition | N/A |
| J |
|
Greville Janner |
3rd Edition |
£2 |
E |
3/4" Wide By 8 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
HB |
0-09-151800-8 |
An excellent book and well worth the purchase price of £2 |
| Condition | E | |||||||
|
JANNER'S COMPLETE LETTERWRITER |
1983 | D/J | N | |||||
|
Tobi |
Business Books | Condition | Missing |
| L |
|
G O E Lydall |
3rd Edition |
£3 |
VG |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
HB | A fine book to own and still relevant today | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO PRECIS WRITING & INDEXING |
1931 | D/J | N | |||||
| Macdonald & Evans | Condition | N/A |
| M |
| Edition |
£ |
G |
5 |
Binding |
||||
| Condition | ||||||||
| D/J | ||||||||
| Condition |
| N |
|
Prof Nichol LL.D |
24th Edition |
£5 |
E |
4 1/4 Wide by 6 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
HB | Excellent book in excellent condition. Very relevant today as it was in 1925 | |
| Condition | E | |||||||
| ENGLISH COMPOSITION | 1925 | D/J | N | |||||
| Macmillan & Co | Condition | N/A |
| R |
|
Walter Ripman |
7th Edition |
£5 |
VG |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
HB | An excellent book. Very relevant today as it was in 1928. | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
| FIRST STEPS IN FRENCH | 1928 | D/J | N | |||||
| Fred Taylor | J M Dent & Sons Ltd London | Condition | N/A |
| S |
|
Par Stendhal Adapted &Edited by Maurice a Gerothwohl |
1st Edition |
£5 |
G |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
CL | ||
| Condition | G | |||||||
|
UN EPISODE DE WATERLOO |
1909 | D/J | N | |||||
| John Murray | Condition | N/A |
| T |
|
GeorgeTwentyman |
3rd Edition |
£3 |
VG |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
CL | Part I of III parts | |
| Condition | G | |||||||
|
ENGLISH GRAMMAR & COMPOSITION Part I First Year Course |
1925 | D/J | N | |||||
| Rivingtons | Condition | N/A |
| W |
|
Alfred S West |
6th Edition |
£4 |
VG |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
CL | ||
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
THE REVISED ENGLISH GRAMMAR A New Edition The Elements Of English Grammar |
1926 | D/J | N | |||||
| Cambridge University Press | Condition | N/A |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| 3rd Edition |
£5 |
VG |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
DC |
It is a great little book to have on display or to read. Presented in 1901 to a boy called Buttress from Oakmoor Mills School. The book covers Nansen and his Arctic exploits Please Quote BOOK05120510 |
||
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
FRIDTJOF NANSEN HIS LIFE & EXPLORATIONS |
1901 | D/J | N | |||||
| Engravings | S.W. Partridge & Co | Condition | N/A |
| 1st Edition |
£10 |
VG |
6" Wide 9 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
HB | Very Good to Excellent inscription inside of front cover presenting the book to Mr Buttress in 1910. This book provides a window on artic travel in the early 1900's. It is a great little book to have on display or to read. Please Quote BOOK07120501 | ||
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
DOWN TO THE SEA |
1910 | D/J | N | |||||
| Andrew Melrose London | Condition | N/A |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| 5th Edition |
£20 |
VG |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Binding |
HB |
Contains maps and drawings. One pull out map of England & Wales. The spine in excellent condition. Dust cover in good condition. All the pages are there and in a very clean condition. A great little book to have on display or to read. Please Quote BOOK27090510 |
||
| Condition | VG | |||||||
| GREAT BRITAIN FROM ADAM SMITH TO THE PRESENT DAY | 1960 | D/J | Y | |||||
| Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd | Condition | G |
| 1st Edition |
£20 |
VG |
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall |
Binding |
HB |
|
Explores relationship between 'White Men' and Native American Indians. Cover very decorative ideal for display. Spine good condition Pages gilt ended. |
|
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
LONGFEATHER THE PEACEMAKER or The Belt Of Seven Totems |
1901 | D/J | No | |||||
| George Newnes Ltd. London | Condition | N/A |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| 1st Edition |
£5 |
VG |
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall |
Binding |
HB |
0-460-04474-5 |
Great for the gardener. In excellent condition. The spine is in good condition. Please Quote BOOK29120504 | |
| Condition | E | |||||||
|
GARDEN SHRUBS |
1982 | D/J | Y | |||||
| Nicholas Parlett | J M Dent & Sons Ltd | Condition | VG |
| 19th Edition |
£5 |
G |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
CL | This book is a delight to read. The spine is in good condition hard back cloth on board. There is no dust jacket. It is a great little book of very good reading quality and ideal to have on display. Please Quote BOOK29120502 | ||
| Condition | G | |||||||
|
DOWN THE GARDEN PATH |
1935 | D/J | N | |||||
| Rex Whistler | Jonathan Cape London | Condition | Missing |
| 1st Edition |
£5 |
VG |
5 3/4" Wide By 8 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
CL | This book is in very good condition however, the dust jacket is only in fine condition with several rips. The spine is in good condition and the pages are all ok. Please Quote BOOK29120503 | ||
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
PLANTS IN THE HOUSE |
1953 | D/J | Y | |||||
| Photographs Throughout | Faber & Faber London | Condition | F |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
|
Brian Thompson & Bernadette Walsh |
3rd Edition |
£4 |
VG |
6" Wide 8 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
SC |
1-85431-328-2 |
WE ALSO OFFER GREAT POSTAGE TERMS |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
CASES & MATERIALS ON CONSTITUTIONAL & ADMINISTRATIVE LAW |
1995 | D/J | N | |||||
| Blackstone's | Condition | N/A |
| 3rd Edition |
£5 |
VG |
6" Wide 9 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
SC |
0-406-55230-4 |
A great reference book at a great price. WE ALSO OFFER GREAT POSTAGE TERMS | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
CIVIL LIBERTIES CASES & MATERIALS |
1994 | D/J | N | |||||
| Butterworth | Condition | N/A |
|
Fenton Bresler |
Reprint |
£3 |
VG |
6" Wide 9 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
SC |
1-85619-320-9 |
WE ALSO OFFER GREAT POSTAGE TERMS |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
LAW WITHOUT A LAWYER |
1995 | D/J | N | |||||
| Sinclair-Stevenson | Condition | N/A |
| 4th Edition |
£5 |
VG |
6" Wide 8 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
SC |
0-406-59201-2 |
WE ALSO OFFER GREAT POSTAGE TERMS | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
EUROPEAN COMMUNITY LAW IN THE UNITED KINGDOM |
1990 | D/J | N | |||||
| Butterworth | Condition | N/A |
| 2nd Edition |
£10 |
VG |
6" Wide 8 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
SC |
1-85431-842-X |
WE ALSO OFFER GREAT POSTAGE TERMS | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
TEXTBOOK ON MEDICAL LAW |
1998 | D/J | N | |||||
| Blackstone's | Condition | N/A |
| 8th Edition |
£5 |
VG |
6" Wide 9 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
SC |
0-406-04648-4 |
WE ALSO OFFER GREAT POSTAGE TERMS | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
ADMINISTRATIVE LAW |
1995 | D/J | N | |||||
| Butterworth | Condition | N/A |
| 5th Edition |
£10 |
VG |
5 3/4" Wide By 8 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
SC |
0-415-04032-9 |
A very Good Medical Ethics Law Book. Still relevant today as it was when published in 1997 |
|
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
THE VALUE OF LIFE An Introduction To Medical Ethics |
1997 | D/J | N | |||||
| Routledge | Condition | N/A |
| 6th Edition |
£3 |
VG |
6" Wide 9 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
SC |
1-85431-550-1 |
A fine book great as a legal reference and a bargain at only £3 | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
A PRACTICAL APPROACH TO LAND LAW |
1996 | D/J | N | |||||
| Blackstone's | Condition | N/A |
|
Jean McHale & Marie Fox |
1st Edition |
£10 |
VG |
6" Wide 9 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
0-421-51180-X |
WE ALSO OFFER GREAT POSTAGE TERMS | |
| Condition | ||||||||
|
HEALTH CARE LAW TEXT & MATERIALS |
1997 | D/J | ||||||
| Sweet & Maxwell | Condition |
| 7th Edition |
£5 |
VG |
6" Wide 8 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
SC |
1-85431-793-8 |
WE ALSO OFFER GREAT POSTAGE TERMS | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
STATUTES ON COMMERCIAL & CONSUMER LAW |
1998 | D/J | N | |||||
| Butterworth | Condition | N/A |
| 8th Edition |
£5 |
VG |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
HC |
A |
WE ALSO OFFER GREAT POSTAGE TERMS | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
PITMAN'S COMMERCIAL LAW |
1925 | D/J | N | |||||
| Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons | Condition | N/A |
|
G Armitage Smith |
9th Edition |
£5 |
G |
5" Wide By 7 1/4" Tall |
Binding |
CL | A good book to own | |
| Condition | G | |||||||
|
PRINCIPLES & METHODS OF TAXATION |
1927 | D/J | N | |||||
| John Murray | Condition | N/A |
|
SMITH & HOGAN |
6th Edition |
£5 |
VG |
6" Wide 9 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
SC |
0-406-08188-3 |
WE ALSO OFFER GREAT POSTAGE TERMS |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
CRIMINAL LAW CASES & MATERIALS |
1996 | D/J | N | |||||
| Butterworth | Condition | N/A |
|
Josephine Steiner & Lorna Woods |
5th Edition |
£3 |
VG |
6" Wide 8 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
SC | 1-85431-553-6 |
A decent law book. Well worth having. |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
TEXTBOOK ON EC LAW |
1997 | D/J | N | |||||
| Blackstone's | Condition | N/A |
| Reprint |
£2.50 |
VG |
6" Wide 8" Tall |
Binding |
SC |
1-85431-196-4 |
A good book for research purposes. WE OFFER GREAT POSTAGE RATES | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
TEXTBOOK ON CONSTITUTIONAL & ADMINISTRATIVE LAW |
1994 | D/J | N | |||||
| Blackstone's | Condition | N/A |
|
Brian Thompson |
2nd Edition |
£3 |
VG |
6" Wide 8" Tall |
Binding |
SC |
1-85431-445-9 |
A good book for research purposes. WE OFFER GREAT POSTAGE RATES |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
TEXTBOOK ON CONSTITUTIONAL & ADMINISTRATIVE LAW |
1995 | D/J | N | |||||
| Blackstone's | Condition | N/A |
|
Paul Todd |
3rd Edition |
£2 |
VG |
6" Wide 8" Tall |
Binding |
SC |
1-85431-552-8 |
A good book for research purposes. WE OFFER GREAT POSTAGE RATES |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
TEXTBOOK ON TRUSTS |
1996 | D/J | N | |||||
| Blackstone's | Condition | N/A |
|
Chief Constable of Staffordshire Constabulary |
1st Edition |
£20 |
VG |
5" Wide By 8" Tall |
Binding |
PB |
This is a booklet giving the Standing Orders to Police Officers of all ranks employed within Staffordshire Constabulary in 1901. The Standing Orders cover the Powers of the Police relating to Prisoners Arrest Etc. A delightful insight into Policing in the past. A very useful addition for the collector of Police Memorabilia.Please Quote BOOK04120506 |
|
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
POWERS & DUTIES OF POLICE STAFFORDSHIRE CONSTABULARY 1901 |
1901 | D/J | N | |||||
| Printed by Thos. D. Whitaker & Sons Stafford | Condition | N/A |
| 4th Edition |
£5 |
G |
6" Wide 9 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
CL | Another good book to own | ||
| Condition | G | |||||||
|
ELEMENTARY MERCANTILE LAW |
1934 | D/J | N | |||||
| Sherry & Co. | Condition | N/A |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| 10th Edition |
£2 |
VG |
4 1/4 Wide by 6 3/4" Tall |
Binding |
PB |
0-00-651030-2 |
One of the great novels by Bernard Cornwell following the rise of Richard Sharp in His Majesties Army during the Napoleonic and Indian wars. An all action thriller and well worth the read. The book has been read but otherwise is in great condition.Quote Ref No. BOOK13010601 | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
SHARPE'S TRIUMPH |
1999 | D/J | N | |||||
| Harper Collins | Condition | N/A |
|
BERNARD CORNWELL |
14th |
£2 |
VG |
4 1/4 Wide by 6 3/4" Tall |
Binding |
PB |
0-00-649035-2 |
One of the great novels by Bernard Cornwell following the rise of Richard Sharp in His Majesties Army during the Napoleonic and Indian wars. An all action thriller and well worth the read. The book has been read but otherwise is in great condition. Please Quote BOOK1301060 |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
SHARPE'S TIGER |
1998 | D/J | N | |||||
| Harper Collins | Condition | N/A |
|
BERNARD CORNWELL |
10th Edition |
£2 |
VG |
4 1/4 Wide by 6 3/4" Tall |
Binding |
PB |
0-00-651309-3 |
One of the great novels by Bernard Cornwell following the rise of Richard Sharp in His Majesties Army during the Napoleonic and Indian wars. An all action thriller and well worth the read. The book has been read but otherwise is in great condition. |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
SHARPE'S TRAFALGAR |
2000 | D/J | N | |||||
| Harper Collins | Condition | N/A |
| BERNARD CORNWELL | 30th Edition |
£2 |
VG |
4 1/4 Wide by 6 3/4" Tall |
Binding |
PB |
0-00-617313-6 |
One of the great novels by Bernard Cornwell following the rise of Richard Sharp in His Majesties Army during the Napoleonic and Indian wars. An all action thriller and well worth the read. The book has been read but otherwise is in great condition. |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
| SHARPE'S EAGLE | 1994 | D/J | N | |||||
| Harper Collins | Condition | N/A |
| BERNARD CORNWELL | 1st Edition |
£2 |
VG |
4 1/4 Wide by 6 3/4" Tall |
Binding |
PB |
0-00-617313-6 |
One of the great novels by Bernard Cornwell following the rise of Richard Sharp in His Majesties Army during the Napoleonic and Indian wars. An all action thriller and well worth the read. The book has been read but otherwise is in great condition. |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
| SHARPE'S HAVOC | 2004 | D/J | N | |||||
| Harper Collins | Condition | N/A |
| BERNARD CORNWELL | 4th Edition |
£2 |
VG |
4 1/4 Wide by 6 3/4" Tall |
Binding |
PB |
0-00-712014-1 |
One of the great novels by Bernard Cornwell following the rise of Richard Sharp in His Majesties Army during the Napoleonic and Indian wars. An all action thriller and well worth the read. The book has been read but otherwise is in great condition. |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
SHARPE'S ESCAPE |
2004 | D/J | N | |||||
| Harper Collins | Condition | N/A |
| BERNARD CORNWELL | 26th Edition |
£2 |
VG |
4 1/4 Wide by 6 3/4" Tall |
Binding |
PB |
0-00617314-4 |
One of the great novels by Bernard Cornwell following the rise of Richard Sharp in His Majesties Army during the Napoleonic and Indian wars. An all action thriller and well worth the read. The book has been read but otherwise is in great condition. |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
SHARPE'S GOLD |
1993 | D/J | N | |||||
| Harper Collins | Condition | N/A |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| Reprint |
£1 |
VG |
5 3/4" Wide By 8 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
HB |
|
An excellent read and a bargain at only £1 | |
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
THE GOLD OF THE GODS |
1974 | D/J | Y | |||||
| Photographs Throughout | Book Club Associates | Condition | VG |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| Reprint |
£20 |
G |
4 1/2" Wide By 6" Tall |
Binding |
CL | The engraving is excellent and shows a profile of Arnold. Other wood cut engravings of title pages appear throughout the book. Please Quote BOOK05120521 | ||
| Condition | G | |||||||
|
POEMS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD |
c1900 | D/J | N | |||||
| Wood Engravings |
E.P. Dutton & Company & J.M. Dent & Sons |
Condition | N/A |
| 1st Edition |
£60 |
VG |
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall |
Binding |
HB | Very Good condition A book of Fairy Poems by Walter De La Mare. The front cover has title and illustration gilded into the board. No dust cover. Spine in good condition with gilded title. Slight foxing on front and rear end papers. Illustrations appear to be woodcut. By Dorothy P Lathrop. Colour plates and sketches Please Quote BOOK27090505 | ||
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
DOWN ADOWN DERRY |
1922 | D/J | N | |||||
| Dorothy P Lathrop | Constable & Co. Ltd. | Condition | N/A |
| Reprint |
£20 |
VG |
32mo - over 4" - 5" tall |
Binding |
B | The front back and spine are sued leather covered with gilt lettering. The coloured illustrations are prints the black & white illustrations are wood cut block engravings. The sued leather jacket adds to the delight of this book. Full colour plates within the book and black and white plates. Please Quote BOOK05120520 | ||
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
ENDYMION |
1900 | D/J | N | |||||
| Collins Clear Type Press | Condition | N/A |
| Reprint |
£10 |
VG |
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
Binding |
HB | This is a delightful book of works by Longfellow. It includes 'The Songs Of Hiawatha', 'Evangeline', 'The Village Blacksmith' and 'Poems On Slavery'. Slight foxing to pages. Cover and spine hand painted. A great addition to any collection on poetry. Please Quote BOOK10070501 | ||
| Condition | VG | |||||||
|
THE POETICAL WORKS OF LONGFELLOW |
1920 | D/J | N | |||||
| Frederick Warne & Co. | Condition | N/A |
|
H W Longfellow |
Reprint |
£3 |
VG |
4 1/2" Wide By 6" Tall |
Binding |
CL | Hiawatha, a legendary Red Indian hero, personifies the progress of civilization among the natives of North America. Son of the West Wind, Mudjekeewis, The romantic beauty of the legends, with their melodious native names, has made this simple Indian epic the most popular of Longfellow's longer poems. This edition is edited by Edith Kimpton M.A. and is c1900's. Green cloth on boards the spine is in good condition and there is no foxing. | |
| Condition | G | |||||||
|
THE SONGS OF HIAWATHA |
1900 | D/J | N | |||||
| Wood Block Engraving | E P Dutton | Condition | N/A |
| Reprint |
£3 |
G |
4 1/2" Wide By 6" Tall |
Binding |
CL | This edition is edited by Edith H J Findlay M.A. and is c1900's. Green cloth on boards the spine is in good condition and there is no foxing. Presented to Cooper of the. A bargain at £3 | ||
| Condition | G | |||||||
|
MARMION |
1900 | D/J | N | |||||
| Wood Block Engraving | E P Dutton | Condition | N/A |
|
Wilhelmina Stitch |
1st Edition |
£10 |
E |
32mo - over 4" - 5" tall |
Binding |
HB | Excellent condition a collection of delightful poems Please Quote BOOK06030502 | |
| Condition | E | |||||||
|
CATCHING THE GLEAM |
1932 | D/J | N | |||||
| Methuen & Co. Ltd | Condition | N/A |
| Reprint |
£ |
G |
Binding |
|||||
| Condition | ||||||||
| D/J | ||||||||
| Condition |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| 1st Edition |
£10 |
G |
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall |
Binding |
HB | Good to Very Good. 370 pages. Inscription dated 1908 This is a fantastic book and one of a series of at least 16 in the Half Hour Series. It deals with the wealth of marine life and the sea in general. A great little book to have Please Quote BOOK07120502 | ||
| Condition | G | |||||||
|
HALF HOURS IN THE DEEP The Nature & Wealth of the Sea |
1908 | D/J | N | |||||
| 80 illustrations Engravings | James Nisbet & Co. London | Condition | N/A |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
| 1st Edition |
£5 |
E |
6" Wide 9 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
HB |
|
This book is a good read and well prices at £5. In very good condition It is a great little book to have on display or to read. Dust Cover illustration by David Pethar Please Quote BOOK18120503 | |
| Condition | E | |||||||
|
YES MAMA |
1987 | D/J | Y | |||||
| David Pethar | Collins | Condition | E |
|
Christian Jacq |
1st Edition |
£7 |
E |
6" Wide 9 1/2" Tall |
Binding |
HB |
0-7432-3083-3 |
Full of Romance and Adventure. An army of barbarians, known as the Hyksos, have swept through Egypt and reduced the land of the pharoahs to a slave state. Only the city of Thebes resists: where Teti, the widow of the last pharoah still reigns. And she has an 18-year-old daughter, Ahotep, who will never accept defeat |
| Condition | E | |||||||
|
THE EMPIRE OF DARKNESS |
2002 | D/J | Y | |||||
| Simon and Schuster | Condition | VG |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
B ALPHABETICAL BY AUTHOR A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
|||||||
|
AUTHOR TITLE & ILLUSTRATOR |
EDITION YEAR PUBLISHED PUBLISHER |
ASKING PRICE |
CONDITION |
SIZE |
BINDING & CONDITION D/JACKET (Y/N) CONDITION |
ISBN |
NOTES |
|
|
Edition |
£ |
VG |
Binding |
A |
A | ||
| Condition | ||||||||
|
A |
D/J | |||||||
| Condition |
| BACK TO TOP |
|
LEGEND FOR BOOK AND DUST JACKET CONDITIONS M = The book or dust jacket is in Mint Condition. As new and appears not to have been read. E = The book or dust jacket is in Excellent condition. Appears to have been read but there are no major faults. VG = The book or dust jacket are in Very Good condition. Slight signs of wear and tear. G = The book or dust jacket is in Good condition. Has signs of wear and tear. There may be a dedication or inscription inside the cover F = The book or dust jacket is in Fair condition. There are marks and tears and inscriptions. But still a readable copy P = The Book or dust jacket is in poor condition. There are tears, marks loose pages and inscriptions, still a readable copy.
|
||
|
LEGEND FOR BOOK BINDING HB = Hard Back PB = Paper Back B = Buckram FL = Full Leather HL = Half Leather CL = Cloth DC = Decorative Cloth SC = Soft Cover D/J = Dust Jacket
POSTAGE FOR DELIVERY OF A BOOK WITHIN THE UK IS £2.50 1st Class (Postage within 2-5 days) OR £1.50 2nd Class (Postage 6-15 days) INTERNATIONAL POSTAGE FOR DELIVERY OF A BOOK IS £4 Airmail (Postage within 2-5 days) OR £2.75 Surface Postage (Postage within 6-3- days)
|
||
|
To make a purchase just click on the e-mail address opposite and send me the details of the item you wish to buy. Please remember to quote the reference number. |
||
|
Please see details about payment terms and shipping details on my |
||